skip to Main Content

EU DATA PROTECTION BASIC REGULATION (GDPR):

Privacy policy for customers, suppliers and job candidates

 

Declaration on information obligation

(Data protection)

 

General information

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). We inform you about this with the following data protection information,
1. which personal data we process from you,
2. for which purposes your personal data will be processed,
3. how your personal data are processed, and
4. what rights you are entitled to.

 

Contact CosFab

If you contact us by form on the website, by e-mail, by telephone or in a personal conversation, the data you provide will be stored with us for one year for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of further communication. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.
If no further communication with you has taken place after one year, all contact data that you have transmitted to us will be deleted from our CRM system. The data is checked and deleted every six months or immediately if you inform us by e-mail that you wish to exercise your right to delete your personal data.

 

Person concerned

Contacts

for corporate customers and suppliers (legal entities)

Data processed

  • salutation
  • (academic) title(s)
  • first and last name,
  • department, function
  • e-mail address
  • telephone no. with extension
  • mobile phone no. if provided

Purpose(s) of the processing

  • communication
  • contract execution
  • development of the business relationship

between CosFab and the employer of the contact Person

Legal basis of the processing

Performance of a contract

(Art. 6 para 1 lit. b DSGVO)

Person concerned

Contact person

for interested parties and suppliers (legal entities)

Data processed

  • salutation
  • (academic) title(s)
  • first and last name,
  • department / function,
  • e-mail address
  • telephone no. with extension
  • mobile phone no. if provided

Purpose(s) of the processing

  • communication
  • proposal
  • development of business relationship
  • contract Management

between CosFab and the employer of the contact person (pre-contract phase)

Legal basis of the processing

Performance of a contract

(Art. 6 para 1 lit. b DSGVO)

Person concerned

Job applicants

to a specific job advertisement

Data processed

  • salutation
  • (academic) title(s)
  • first and last name,
  • current function,
  • e-mail address
  • telephone no. with extension
  • mobile phone no. if provided
  • curriculum vitae incl. photo
  • copies of certificates

Purpose(s) of the processing

  • evaluation of the application
  • contact for further discussions

Legal basis of the processing

Legitimate interest

from CosFab, for the  selection of suitable job applicants

(Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO)

Person concerned

Job applicants

Unsolicited application or evidence

Data processed

  • salutation
  • (academic) titles
  • first and last name,
  • current function,
  • e-mail address
  • telephone no. with extension
  • mobile phone no. if provided
  • curriculum vitae incl. photo
  • copies of certificates

Purpose(s) of the processing

  • keep interesting application in evidence
  • contact for further discussions

Legal basis of the processing

Only with express written consent of the applicant

Annotation

Without processing the above mentioned personal data it is not possible to fulfill a contract or requested services.
Personal data that is not absolutely necessary for the provision of our services will only be processed with express written consent.
You may revoke this consent at any time without incurring any disadvantages in receiving CosFab’s services.
For information on revocation of consent, refer to the section „Contact“.

 

Data transfers

CosFab will at no time pass on your data to third parties who are not necessarily involved in the provision of services.
Third parties to whom your data is passed on your information for the purpose of providing services are our IT-service provider (system maintenance, data backup), our external accountant as well as transport and logistics providers.

 

Differentiation to other websites and disclaimer

This website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by CosFab and therefore beyond our control. This data protection declaration is not applicable to these websites, but the applicable data protection declaration of the website operator.
Furthermore, we assume no liability for the content of other websites that you can visit via links from our website. These are external contents on whose design we have no influence.

 

Data integrity

We take appropriate physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, unlawful processing, loss or deletion.

 

Records retention

We will keep your personal data for as long as they are needed for the respective purpose, as well as beyond that, as far as a legal retention period is applicable.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device using the browser. They’re not doing any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us.

The user must actively agree to the use of cookies. This is done at www.thecosfab.com by means of an opt-in request. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited.

 

Your rights as a data subject

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability and objection. Therefore please contact us.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

CosFab GmbH
Florian Oberkofler
+43 5575 20023 | +43 676 94 33 800
oberkofler@thecosfab.com

Back To Top